Mobility Policy

Ambassador Cruise Line Mobility Policy

Ambassador Cruise Line warmly welcomes guests with disabilities including those with mobility restrictions as well as restricted sight and hearing. However, with the very different nature of a cruising holiday when compared to one on land and purely for safety reasons such guests should be accompanied by an able-bodied, or a fully sighted/hearing companion (as appropriate), who is responsible for providing any assistance that you may require both onboard and ashore.

Prior to booking, we kindly suggest that guests with any mobility requirements consider the proposed ship’s layout and consider their needs when making a booking. Please note that the ships’ crew are not required to lift guests or push wheelchairs. Guests may have to walk down/up steps and ramps without a walker or wheelchair when boarding/disembarking in ports of call, as local gangways/ramps may not always be wide enough to accommodate mobility devices.

Onboard we are unable to offer any sustained or long-term assistance. If you opt to travel alone but it transpires that you are unable to cope on board you will be required to meet with a senior officer to discuss the situation, and in extreme circumstances asked to disembark the vessel at your own expense. If in any doubt prior to departure as to whether we can safely accept the guest for passage, we do reserve the right to insist a guest is accompanied by an able-bodied companion.

The number of guests either reliant upon the use of a wheelchair/scooter, or with reduced mobility, that we can accept is governed by the number of crew we can assign to assist disabled/mobility impaired guests in the unlikely event of an emergency. This is in accordance with the International Maritime Organisation’s convention on ‘Safety of Life at Sea‘ (SOLAS), governing the safe evacuation of a vessel within 30 minutes of the emergency alarm being sounded. This regulation is not superseded by the EU Passenger Bill of Rights Regulation 1177/2010, effective 18 December 2012, concerning the rights of passengers when travelling by sea or inland waterways.

Please Note:

All guests who wish to use a mobility device onboard the vessel, must occupy a Disabled cabin. They will be required to store mobility devices in their cabin and will not be permitted to leave them outside in corridors and stairwells or have them stored elsewhere on board. Each mobility device must not weigh more than 45kgs in total and must not exceed 75cm in width. Due to health and safety regulations, wheelchairs and scooters weighing more than 45kg cannot be taken ashore in any port of call, unless there's access via an air bridge or the mobility device can be dismantled. Each individual component of the mobility device must not weigh more than 25kg. Whilst the crew may be able to assist, it is ultimately the responsibility of your able-bodied companion to manage the mobility device when embarking and disembarking the vessel.

In addition to this, we also welcome guests who wish to bring a lightweight wheelchair/scooter with them for shore use only however, these must be stored in your cabin at all times and cannot be used onboard the vessel in any circumstance.  You will be responsible for taking the wheelchair on and off the ship at each port of call. You must inform us at the time of booking if you would like to take a wheelchair onboard for shore use only.

Ambience has the following cabins which have been adapted for those with mobility difficulties.

  • 1 x De Luxe Suite (Oslo - 11116)
  • 2 x Junior Suites (11138 & 11139)
  • 4 x Category 6b Standard Twin Obstructed View (8101, 8103, 8104 & 8106)
  • 5 x Category 4 Standard Twin Inner (11105, 11122, 11124, 11125 & 11129)
  • 1 x Category 2 Standard Twin Plus (8109)

If you would like to hire mobility equipment to take on your cruise, Mobility at Sea can accommodate your needs - please call them on 0800 328 1699.